About Us

Board of Directors

2017 Officers

Chairman
Terry D. McCallister, Chairman & CEO, WGL Holdings, Inc., Washington Gas

Chair-Elect
Kim Horn, Kaiser Permanente

Secretary
Terri McClements, Market Managing Partner, PwC

Assistant Secretary
Rosie Allen-Herring, United Way of The National Capital Area

Treasurer
Ken Samet, President & CEO, MedStar Health

Assistant Treasurer
Jeffrey Detwiler, Long & Foster Companies Inc.

Assistant Treasurer
Anthony A. Lewis, Region Vice President, Mid  Atlantic States Government Affairs, Verizon

General Counsel
Maureen E. Dwyer, Director, Goulston & Storrs

President & CEO
James C. Dinegar, Greater Washington Board of Trade

2017 Directors

Rosie Allen-Herring, United Way of The National Capital Area

C. E. Andrews, MorganFranklin Consulting

Laurence Bank, Newmark Grubb Knight Frank

Fernando Barrueta, Colliers International

Chuck Bean, Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments (COG)

Ross Bierkan, RLJ Lodging Trust

Peter Black, M&T Bank

Jennifer Bognet, Bognet Construction

Gloria Bohan, Omega World Travel

Jackie Bradford, NBC4/WRC-TV

Ángel Cabrera, George Mason University

Valerie Camillo, Washington Nationals Baseball Club (MLB)

Gerald Carlson, KPMG LLP

Teresa Carlson, Amazon Web Services

Lyles Carr, The McCormick Group, Inc.

Dara Castle, RSM US LLP

Enrico Cecchi, The IDI Group Companies

Tamara Christian, The International Spy Museum

James Cornelsen, Old Line Bank

*William Couper

*Edmund Cronin

Tamara Darvish, PenFed Credit Union

Seth Davis, DHG

John DeGioia, Georgetown University

*John Derrick

Jeffrey Detwiler, Long & Foster Companies Inc.

Kimberly Dickerson, Protiviti

James Dinegar, Greater Washington Board of Trade

Cherrie Doggett, Doggett Enterprises, Inc.

Ross Draber, United Bank

Douglas Duncan, Leadership Greater Washington

Jim Durfee, The Suddath Companies

Maureen Dwyer, Goulston & Storrs

*James Dyke, McGuireWoods LLP

*William Edwards

William Eisig, BDO USA, LLP

Ed Fleming, Walton Development and Management

Scott Frisch, AARP

John Germano, CBRE, Inc.

Nicky Goren, Eugene & Agnes E. Meyer Foundation

Edward Grenier, Junior Achievement of Greater Washington

Elizabeth Hackenson, The AES Corporation

*Stephen Harlan, Harlan Enterprises, LLC

David Hartman, Hartman Executive Advisors

Cary Hatch, MDB Communications, Inc.

*John Hazel, Huntley Farm

Kim Horn, Kaiser Permanente

Diane Hoskins, Gensler

Ernest Jarvis, Jarvis Commercial Real Estate, LLC

Kimberly Johnson, Fannie Mae

Jermaine Johnson, PNC Bank

Beth Johnson, RP3 Agency

Mark Joseph, Transdev

*John Kane, Office Shredding LLC

*Clifford Kendall, VSE Corporation

Terry Kenny, TD Bank

Cornelius Kerwin, American University

Steven Knapp, The George Washington University

*Barbara Krumsiek

Susan Lacz, Ridgewells

Richard LaFleur, Grant Thornton LLP

Lorraine Lavet, Korn/Ferry International

Mark Levy, JLL

Anthony Lewis, Verizon

Elizabeth Lewis, Cooley LLP

Wallace Loh, University of Maryland, College Park

James MacGregor, Washington Business Journal

Judith Marks, Siemens Corporation

Terry McCallister, WGL

Terri McClements, PwC

*John McDaniel

Tom McDuffie, Jacobs

Patricia McGuire, Trinity Washington University

Charles McPherson, Mid Atlantic Development Partners, LLC

Brian McVay, Cushman & Wakefield, Inc.

Catherine Meloy, Goodwill of Greater Washington

Catherine Merrill-Williams, Washingtonian Magazine

Michael Miller, Comcast Spotlight

*Charles Nason

Kurt Newman, Children's National Medical Center

Anton Nikodemus, MGM Resorts International

*Peter Nostrand

Daniel O'Neill, SunTrust Bank, Greater Washington\Maryland

Adam Ostrach, Capital One Bank

Ronald Paul, EagleBank

*Anthony Pierce, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld, LLP

John Potter, Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority

Brendan Proctor, Lidl U.S.

Steve Proctor, G.S. Proctor & Associates, Inc.

*Linda Rabbitt, rand* construction corporation

Gordon Reid, Giant Food LLC

*Joseph Rigby

Martin Rodgers, Accenture

Rynthia Rost, GEICO Insurance Company

Emanuel Rouvelas, K&L Gates

Dion Rudnicki, IBM Corporation

*David Rutstein

Kenneth Samet, MedStar Health

Janis Schiff, Holland & Knight LLP

*Samuel Schreiber, Chain Bridge Bank

Brian Schwalb, Venable LLP

*John Schwieters

Ethan Selzer, The Washington Post

Matthew Shank, Marymount University

Kevin Sharkey, Turner Construction Company

Stephen Skinner, Skanska USA Building

Drew Smith, CliftonLarsonAllen LLP

Ricky Smith, BWI Marshall Airport

Piyush Sodha, Kastle Systems International

*Stuart Solomon, IP3

Lidia Soto-Harmon, Girl Scout Council of The Nation's Capital

Courtney Spaeth, growth[period]

John Stalfort, Miles & Stockbridge P.C.

Mark Stauder, Inova Health System

Patricia Steis, Marsh, Inc.

Todd Stokes, Baker Tilly

Joseph Suarez, Booz Allen Hamilton, Inc.

Beverley Swaim-Staley, Union Station Redevelopment Corporation

*Gary Tabach, Deloitte LLP

Tamika Tremaglio, Deloitte LLP

David Velazquez, Pepco Holdings

Kevin Virostek, EY

Richard Vogel, Whiting-Turner

*Daniel Waetjen, BB&T

William Walsh, Washington Marriott Wardman Park Hotel

*Togo West, TLI Leadership Group

Paul Wiedefeld, WMATA-Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority

*J. Scott Wilfong

W.K. Wiseman, CannonDesign

J. Wood, Bank of America

 

* Past Chairman