About Us

Board of Directors

2016 Officers

Chairman
Daniel G. Waetjen, Group President, Greater Washington DC Region, BB&T

Chair-Elect
Terry D. McCallister, Chairman & CEO, WGL Holdings, Inc., Washington Gas

Secretary
Ken Samet, President & CEO, MedStar Health

Assistant Secretary
Terri McClements, Market Managing Partner, PwC

Treasurer
Kimberly K. Horn, Regional President, Mid-Atlantic States, Kaiser Permanente

Assistant Treasurer
Kevin C. Virostek, Greater Washington Managing Partner, Ernst & Young, LLP

Assistant Treasurer
Anthony A. Lewis, Region Vice President, Mid  Atlantic States Government Affairs, Verizon

General Counsel
Maureen E. Dwyer, Director, Goulston & Storrs

President & CEO
James C. Dinegar, Greater Washington Board of Trade

2016 Directors

Rosie Allen-Herring, United Way of The National Capital Area

C. E. Andrews, MorganFranklin Consulting

Laurence Bank, Newmark Grubb Knight Frank

Fernando Barrueta, Colliers International

Chuck Bean, Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments (COG)

Ross Bierkan, RLJ Lodging Trust

Peter Black, M&T Bank

Gloria Bohan, Omega World Travel

Jackie Bradford, NBC4/WRC-TV

Ángel Cabrera, George Mason University

Valerie Camillo, Washington Nationals Baseball Club (MLB)

Gerald Carlson, KPMG LLP

Teresa Carlson, Amazon Web Services

Brian Carlton, DHG

Lyles Carr, The McCormick Group, Inc.

Dara Castle, RSM US LLP

Enrico Cecchi, The IDI Group Companies

Tamara Christian, The International Spy Museum

James Cornelsen, Old Line Bank

* William Couper

* Edmund Cronin

Tamara Darvish, PenFed Credit Union

John DeGioia, Georgetown University

* John Derrick

Jeffrey Detwiler, Long & Foster Companies Inc.

Kimberly Dickerson, Protiviti

James Dinegar, Greater Washington Board of Trade

Cherrie Doggett, Doggett Enterprises, Inc.

Douglas Duncan, Leadership Greater Washington

Maureen Dwyer, Goulston & Storrs

* James Dyke, McGuireWoods LLP

* William Edwards

William Eisig, BDO USA, LLP

Ed Fleming, Walton Development and Management

Scott Frisch, AARP

John Germano, CBRE, Inc.

Nicky Goren, Eugene & Agnes E. Meyer Foundation

Edward Grenier, Junior Achievement of Greater Washington

Elizabeth Hackenson, The AES Corporation

* Stephen Harlan, Harlan Enterprises, LLC

David Hartman, Hartman Executive Advisors

Cary Hatch, MDB Communications, Inc.

John Hazel, Huntley Farm

Kim Horn, Kaiser Permanente

Diane Hoskins, Gensler

Wayne Hunley, PNC Bank

Ernest Jarvis, Jarvis Commercial Real Estate, LLC

Beth Johnson, RP3 Agency

Kimberly Johnson, Fannie Mae

Ken Jones, Turner Construction Company

Mark Joseph, Transdev

* John Kane, Office Movers, Incorporated

* Clifford Kendall, VSE Corporation

Terry Kenny, TD Bank

Cornelius Kerwin, American University

Steven Knapp, The George Washington University

* Barbara Krumsiek

Susan Lacz, Ridgewells

Richard LaFleur, Grant Thornton LLP

Barbara Landes, PBS

Lorraine Lavet, Korn/Ferry International

Corby Lawrence, Suddath

Mark Levy, JLL

Anthony Lewis, Verizon

Elizabeth Lewis, Cooley LLP

Wallace Loh, University of Maryland, College Park

James MacGregor, Washington Business Journal

Bob Marshall, Wells Fargo

Gerri Mason Hall, Sodexo, Inc.

Terry McCallister, WGL

Terri McClements, PwC

* John McDaniel

Tom McDuffie, Jacobs

Patricia McGuire, Trinity Washington University

Charles McPherson, Facchina Construction Company

Brian McVay, Cushman & Wakefield, Inc.

Catherine Meloy, Goodwill of Greater Washington

Catherine Merrill-Williams, Washingtonian Magazine

Michael Miller, Comcast Spotlight

* Charles Nason

Kurt Newman, Children's National Medical Center

* Peter Nostrand

Daniel O'Neill, SunTrust Bank, Greater Washington\Maryland

Adam Ostrach, Capital One Bank

Ronald Paul, EagleBank

* Anthony Pierce, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld, LLP

John Potter, Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority

Steve Proctor, G.S. Proctor & Associates, Inc.

* Linda Rabbitt, rand* construction corporation

Gordon Reid, Giant Food LLC

* Joseph Rigby

Martin Rodgers, Accenture

Dale Rosenthal, Clark Construction Group, LLC

Rynthia Rost, GEICO Insurance Company

Emanuel Rouvelas, K&L Gates

* David Rutstein

Kenneth Samet, MedStar Health

Janis Schiff, Holland & Knight LLP

Samuel Schreiber, Chain Bridge Bank

Brian Schwalb, Venable LLP

* John Schwieters

Ethan Selzer, The Washington Post

Matthew Shank, Marymount University

Stephen Skinner, Skanska USA Building

Ricky Smith, BWI Marshall Airport

Drew Smith, CliftonLarsonAllen LLP

Piyush Sodha, Kastle Systems International

* Stuart Solomon, Accenture

Lidia Soto-Harmon, Girl Scout Council of The Nation's Capital

Courtney Spaeth, growth.[period]

Eric Spiegel, Siemens Corporation

John Stalfort, Miles & Stockbridge P.C.

Mark Stauder, Inova Health System

Patricia Steis, Marsh, Inc.

Todd Stokes, Baker Tilly

Joseph Suarez, Booz Allen Hamilton, Inc.

Beverley Swaim-Staley, Union Station Redevelopment Corporation

* Gary Tabach, Deloitte LLP

Dan Valenzuela, Safeway Inc.

David Velazquez, Pepco Holdings

Kevin Virostek, EY

Richard Vogel, Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Daniel Waetjen, BB&T

William Walsh, Washington Marriott Wardman Park Hotel

* Togo West, TLI Leadership Group

Paul Wiedefeld, WMATA-Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority

* J. Scott Wilfong

W.K. Wiseman, CannonDesign

J. Wood, Bank of America

 

* Past Chairman